2002 - Engineering

Engineering the Future: A Sesquicentennial Symposium
October 18-20, 2002

Renew old friendships and see the renaissance in Yale Engineering. All engineering alumni (graduate and undergraduate) are invited.

 

 

 

 

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Friday, October 18


9:00 am – 7:00 pm

Registration

Rose Alumni House
232 York Street (between Chapel and Elm Streets)

Short-term parking will be available on York Street in front of Rose Alumni House
(look for bagged meters)
             
Pre-Symposium Events

1:00 pm & 2:30 pm

Special tours

Special one-hour guided tours will be offered at 1:00 and 2:30 pm

Yale Art Gallery collection of American art
Yale Collection of Musical Instruments
Walking tour of Science Hill building projects
Bus tour of new campus buildings and renovations
Grove Street Cemetery walking tour – graves of scientists and engineers
             

Symposium

Opening Session    
Law School Auditorium
             
4:00 pm

Welcome and Introductory Remarks

Paul A. Fleury
Dean, Yale Faculty of Engineering
Frederick W. Beinecke Professor of Engineering and Applied Physics
             

4:15 pm   

Engineering's Role in Yale's Fourth Century

Alison F. Richard
Provost of the University
Franklin Muzzy Crosby Professor of the Human Environment, and Professor of Anthropology
             

4:30 pm

Past, Present and Future of Yale Engineering

Paul A. Fleury
Dean, Yale Faculty of Engineering
Frederick W. Beinecke Professor of Engineering and Applied Physics
             

5:15 pm

Q & A Opportunity with Department and Program Chairs

Applied Physics
A. Douglas Stone, Department Chair

Biomedical Engineering
James S. Duncan, Program Director

Chemical Engineering
John Y. Walz, Department Chair

Electrical Engineering
Tso-Ping Ma '74 PhD, Department Chair

Environmental Engineering
Menachem Elimelech, Program Director

Mechanical Engineering
Marshall Long '80 PhD, Department Chair

             
5:45 pm    

Reception

University Commons

             
7:00 pm   

Dinner

University Commons

 


Saturday, October 19


9:00 am - 10:15 am

Panel Sessions (Concurrent)

(1) Engineering and Diverse Careers

MODERATOR

Roman Kuc
Yale University
             
PANELISTS

Bryan Rogers ’63 BE
Dean of School of Art & Design,
University of Michigan

Calvin Sims ’85 BA
Edward R. Murrow Press Fellow,
Council on Foreign Relations

Richard Thornburgh ’54 BE
Former Governor of Pennsylvania
Chairman, State Science and Technology Institute

Eugene Trinh ’78 PhD
Director, Microgravity Research Division, NASA
Space Shuttle Astronaut
       

(2) Biotechnology

MODERATOR

W. Mark Saltzman
Yale University
             
PANELISTS

John Frenz ’83 PhD
Director of Manufacturing, Genentech

Don Hudson ’55 BE
Former President of Angio Oncology, Consultant

Steven Lowen ’84 BS
Principal Associate, Brain Imaging Center and Developmental Biopsychiatry Research Program, McLean Hospital

       
(3) Technology Transfer: Research to Product

MODERATOR

Mitchell Smooke
Yale University
             
PANELISTS

Atul Goel ’83 PhD
R & D Manager, Intelligent Test Solutions,
Agilent Technologies

John Morrell ’86 MS
Lead Dynamics Engineer for the Segway™
Human Transporter, Segway LLC

Julia Phillips ’81 PhD
Director of Physical and Chemical Research,
Sandia National Laboratories

Richard Ralston ’71 PhD
Associate Head of the Solid State Division,
MIT Lincoln Laboratory

             
10:15 am – 10:45 am

Coffee break

             
10:45 am -noon

Panel Sessions

Concurrent
(4) Energy and Environmental Technologies
MODERATOR

Robert Grober
Yale University
             
PANELISTS

William Acker ’89 PhD
President, Mechanical Technology Inc.

Anne Davies ’72 PhD
Director, Office of Fusion Energy Sciences,
U.S. Department of Energy

Richard Thornburgh ’54 BE
Former Governor of Pennsylvania
Chairman, State Science and Technology Institute

Robert Gallagher ’72 PhD
Manager, Industry and Combustion Processes,
Sandia National Laboratories
       

(5) Paths to Entrepreneurial Success

MODERATOR

Jerry Woodall
Yale University
             
PANELISTS

Larry Bunin, ’91 BS
General Manager, Handshake Dynamics

Vincent Coates ’46 BE
CEO, Nanometrics

Eric Fossum ’84 PhD
Consultant to Micron, formerly of Photobit

Shermann Min ’92 BS, ’94 MS
Director, Software Engineering, Instill Corporation
             

(6) Information Technology

MODERATOR

Tso-Ping Ma ’74 PhD
Yale University
             
PANELISTS

Paul Bosco ’84 MS
Vice President, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Yo-Sung Cho ’68 PhD
President and CEO, Netlinc Technologies

Jack McCredie ’62 BE, ’64 MEng
Chief Information Officer, University of
California, Berkeley

John Vester ’92 MS
Vice President of Operations,
Xerox Global e-business & Teleweb Channel
       
             
12:15 pm – 1:45 pm

Lunch

Locations to be announced

             
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Open House and Lab Visits

Becton, Dunham and Mason Labs

             
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Student Debate Finals

Topic: Energy Technologies, Security and Sustainability

Davies Auditorium
             

7:00 pm

Cocktails

Luce Hall

       
8:00 pm

Dinner

Donaldson Commons

 


Sunday, October 20


9:00 am - 10:15 am

Panel Session

Davies Auditorium

(7) Challenges to Engineering Education

MODERATOR    

D. Allan Bromley
Yale University
             
PANELISTS

Lance Haworth ’70 PhD
Executive Officer, Division of Materials Research
National Science Foundation

Michael H. Jordan ’57 BE
Former CEO, PepsiCo International
Former CEO, CBS Corporation
Chairman, Luminant Worldwide Corporation

Judson King ’56 BE
Provost and Senior Vice President of Academic
Affairs,University of California

David Mindell ’88 BS, ’88 BA
Dibner Associate Professor, History of
Manufacturing & Technology, MIT
             

10:30 am – noon   

Open House, Lab Tours, Informal Discussions

Becton, Dunham and Mason Laboratories
       

11:30 am – 1:o0 pm

Farewell Brunch

Law School Dining Room

""